The Basics

Year
2011
Location
Capitol Square, S.W.

Common Name: Swamp White Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus bicolor
Planted: September 13, 2011
Sponsor: Representative Jerrold Nadler

Honoree Details

To commemorate the 10th anniversary of the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks.

Ceremony Details

Image
Tree planting ceremony for the 9/11 Anniversary tree.

Planting the tree on the Capitol Grounds.

Tree Details

Image
Up-close photo of the swamp white oak leafs.

This tree replaces a mature 105 year old tree that was lost the previous year. The swamp white oak was chosen among numerous possibilities to be used throughout the 9/11 memorial in lower Manhattan, where over 400 were planted.