The Basics

Year
1978
Location
Capitol Square, N.E.

Common Name: Liberty Tree Seedling
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipfera
Planted: March 27, 1978
Sponsor: Senator Charles McC. Mathias

Honoree Details

'Liberty Trees' were trees that witnessed important historical events and speeches leading up to the Revolutionary War. This particular tree is a seedling of the 'Liberty Tree' that used to grow at St. Johns College in Annapolis and was reputed to be the oldest surviving in the country.

Tree Details

Image
The Liberty Tree on Capitol Grounds.

The species is one of the largest growing in the mid-Atlantic area and was chosen by Frederick Law Olmsted for this reason to line the East Capitol Street entrance to the Capitol. Named because of the tulip shaped flower, the tree is not recommended for residential properties because of a large eventual size and somewhat messy habit.