The Basics

Year
1913
Location
Capitol Square, S.E.

Common Name: Red Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus borealis
Planted: 1913
Sponsor: Speaker Joseph G. Cannon (Ill.)

Honoree Details

Speaker of the House of Representatives Joseph Cannon served for 46 years as a republican representative from Illinois and was Speaker from 1903 to 1911.

Tree Details

The red oak is one of the best oaks for urban environments, often used as a street tree in the New England and Midwestern states.