The Basics

Year
2005
Location
Capitol Square, S.W.

Common Name: Golden Rain Tree
Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata
Planted: May 11, 2005
Sponsor: Representative Barbara Lee

Honoree Details

With advanced degrees in biology, Wangari Maathai was both an environmentalist and a political activist. In 1977, she led a national movement to reforest Kenya. Her organization is credited with planting about 30 million trees and  making it a project for as many as 30,000 underemployed women.

Tree Details

Image

The tree's most notable ornamental characteristic is the showy yellow flowers in early summer.