AOC employees are responsible for the care and preservation of more than 300 works of art, architectural elements and landscape features. Browse our incredible collection below or learn more about our artists and featured collections.

Brigham Young Statue

This statue of Brigham Young was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Utah in 1950. Young was the first governor of the Utah Territory and a religious leader.

Brumidi Corridors Murals

The first floor of the U.S. Capitol's Senate wing is elaborately decorated with these wall and ceiling murals.

Burial of DeSoto

Spanish explorer Hernando DeSoto died of a fever while searching for gold in Florida and the territory north of the Gulf of Mexico. To protect his body from enemies, his men buried him at night in the Mississippi River, which he had been the first European to discover. (1542)

Busts of Vice Presidents of the United States

The vice president of the United States presides over the United States Senate, and the Senate honors these individuals in a collection of marble busts displayed in the U.S. Capitol. The Architect of the Capitol is responsible for working with the subject to select a sculptor, contracting with the artists with the approval of the Senate, monitoring and approving the work, and designing and procuring the pedestal.

Caesar Rodney Statue

This statue of Caesar Rodney was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Delaware in 1934.

Capitol Christmas Tree

The regular practice of displaying a Christmas tree on the U.S. Capitol grounds is relatively recent. Records at the Architect of the Capitol (AOC) show correspondence from 1919 indicate that a Christmas tree was purchased that year. However, it was not until 1964 that a definite procedure was initiated and a tree-lighting ceremony established.

Captain Smith and Pocahontas

Pocahontas saves Captain John Smith, one of the founders of Jamestown, Virginia, from being clubbed to death. Her father, Chief Powhatan, is seated at the left. This scene is the first showing English settlement. (1607)

Car of History Clock

This marble sculpture, created in 1819, is among the oldest works of art in the U.S. Capitol. It depicts Clio, the muse of History, holding a book in which she records events as they unfold.

Charles Carroll Statue

This statue of Charles Carroll was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Maryland in 1903. Carroll was a statesman and signer of the Declaration of Independence.

Chestnut-Gibson Plaque

Memorial plaque honoring two members of the U.S. Capitol Police who died in the line of duty.

Chief Sequoyah Tree

Common Name: Giant Sequoia
Botanical Name: Sequoia gigantea
Planted: May 25, 1966

Chief Standing Bear Statue

This statue of Chief Standing Bear was given to the U.S. Capitol's National Statuary Hall Collection by Nebraska in 2019. Standing Bear's statue replaced one of William Jennings Bryan, which the state donated to the Collection in 1937.

Chief Washakie Statue

This statue of Chief Washakie was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Wyoming in 2000. Washakie's prowess in battle, his efforts for peace and his commitment to his people's welfare made him one of the most respected leaders in Native American history.