AOC employees are responsible for the care and preservation of over 300 works of art, architectural elements and landscape features. Browse our incredible collection below or learn more about our artists and featured collections.

Lewis Wallace

This statue of Lewis (Lew) Wallace was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Indiana in 1910. He is remembered for his political accomplishments and for being one of America's most noted authors.

Liberty Tree

Common Name: Liberty Tree Seedling
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipfera
Planted: March 27, 1978

Lycurgus, Relief Portrait

Lycurgus (c. 900 B.C.) Semimythical Greek legislator. Traditional author of laws and institution of Sparta.

Magna Carta Replica and Display

The Magna Carta display in the Crypt of the United States Capitol features a replica of the English document whose principles underlie much of the Constitution of the United States. The entire display was made in England by the artist Louis Osman and was presented to the United States as a gift from the British government to celebrate the bicentennial of American independence.

Maimonides, Relief Portrait

Maimonides (1135-1204) Jewish philosopher of Cordova, Spain. Compiled a systematic exposition of the whole of Jewish law as contained in the Pentateuch and in Talmudic literature.

Marcus Whitman

This statue of Marcus Whitman was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Washington in 1953. Whitman was born in 1802 and died in 1847; he is best remembered for his roles as a physician and missionary.

Maria Sanford

This statue of Maria Sanford was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Minnesota in 1958.

Martin Luther King Jr. Bust

The bust of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. has been on display in the Capitol Rotunda since 1986. The bronze sculpture is 36 inches high on a 66-inch high Belgian black marble base.

Minton Tiles

The richly patterned and colored Minton tile floors are one of the most striking features of the extensions of the United States Capitol. They were first installed in 1856, when Thomas U. Walter was engaged in the design and construction of vast additions to the Capitol (1851-1865). For the floors in his extensions, Walter chose encaustic tile for its beauty, durability and sophistication.

Moses, Relief Portrait

Moses (c. 1350-1250 B.C.) Hebrew prophet and lawgiver. Transformed a wandering people into a nation; received the Ten Commandments.

Mother Joseph

This statue of Mother Joseph was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Washington in 1980.

Mrs. Richard Nixon Tree

Text on the Plaque

U.S. Capitol Grounds
 
Magnolia grandiflora 
(Southern Magnolia)
 
The Senate Ladies Gift to 

Napoleon I, Relief Portrait

Napoleon I (1769-1821) Emperor of France. Appointed a commission to draw up the Code Civil, a combination of tradition and Roman law that influenced the legal systems of European and American states during the 19th century.

Nathanael Greene

This statue of Nathanael Greene was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Rhode Island in 1870.

National Arbor Day Tree

Text of the Plaque

U.S. Capitol Grounds 
Memorial Tree
 
Metasequoia glyptostroboides 
(Dawn Redwood)
 

Naval Gun Crew in the Spanish-American War

A gun crew prepares to fire a Naval gun in one of the two great naval battles of the Spanish-American War. In the course of helping Cuba win independence from Spain the United States became prominent in world affairs by acquiring a colonial empire (Puerto Rico and Guam) and establishing naval prominence in both oceans. (1898)

Oglethorpe and the Indians

James Oglethorpe, who founded the colony of Georgia and became its first governor, is shown making peace on the site of Savannah with the chief of the Muskogee Indians, who presents a buffalo skin decorated with an eagle, symbol of love and protection. (1732)