Featured
Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.
Featured
A group of visitors walking in in front of the Capitol Building
Building, Infrastructure, People The Architect of the Capitol is committed to...
Featured
With the recent Kennedy Center announcement that the award-winning musical...

9/11 Anniversary Tree

Common Name: Swamp White Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus bicolor

Current Location: Capitol Square, S.W.
Planted: September 13, 2011

Sponsor: Representative Jerrold Nadler

Honoree Details

To commemorate the 10th anniversary of the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks.

Article List Main Text: 

Ceremony Details

Planting the tree on the Capitol Grounds.

Article List Sub Text: 
Article List Main Text: 
Article List Sub Text: 

Tree Details

This tree replaces a mature 105 year old tree that was lost the previous year. The swamp white oak was chosen among numerous possibilities to be used throughout the 9/11 memorial in lower Manhattan, where over 400 were planted.