Featured
Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.
Featured
Photo of Capitol Hill steps.
Download a PDF of the full list.
Featured
Given that the United States Capitol was once expected to be the final resting...

Arbor Day Founder Tree

Common Name: Eastern Black Walnut
Botanical Name: Juglans Nigra

Current Location: Capitol Square, S.E.
Planted: April 22, 1932

Sponsor: Unknown

Honoree Details

Respected as an agriculturalist, J. Sterling Morton sought to instruct people in the modern techniques of farming and forestry. Among his most significant achievements was the founding of Arbor Day. He became well known in Nebraska for his political, agricultural, and literary activities and served with distinction as President Cleveland's secretary of agriculture. More...

Article List Main Text: 

Ceremony

Pictured: Major Robert Young Stuart, Chief of the U.S. Forest Service, planting the tree on the U.S. Capitol's East Front Lawn.

Article List Sub Text: 
Article List Main Text: 
Article List Sub Text: 

Tree Details

Black walnut is an important forest species in the east and midwest and is highly prized for the production of furniture, cabinets and gunstocks. It's messy fruits leave a strong stain.