Featured
Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.
Featured
Official painted portrait of 11th Architect of the Capitol Stephen T. Ayers.
On February 24, 2010, President Barack Obama nominated Mr. Ayers to serve as...
Featured
Instagram Meetup at U.S. Capitol banner
Since one of the earliest known photographs of the U.S. Capitol in 1846,...

Chief Sequoyah Tree

Common Name: Giant Sequoia
Botanical Name: Sequoia gigantea

Current Location: Capitol Square, N.W.
Planted: May 25, 1966

Sponsor: Cherokee Indian Nation (Ga.)

Honoree Details

Cherokee Chief Sequoyah is credited with taking the traditional spoken word and developing a written language. The chief is rendered in a bronze plaque in the Library of Congress and represents one of two statues from Oklahoma in the National Statuary Hall Collection.

Article List Main Text: 

Tree Details

The sequoia is the largest living tree species. This tree is one of three growing on the Capitol grounds and is well dislocated from its natural range in the Sierra Nevada mountains of California. It prefers cool summers and moist, but well drained, soil conditions that do not exist in the Washington region.

Article List Sub Text: 

Giant Sequoia with the U.S. Capitol in the background.