Featured

Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.

Featured

Benjamin Henry Latrobe was hired by President Jefferson in 1803 to fill the...

Featured

In a world where everyone carries a cell phone and some carry more than one,...

Lady Bird Johnson Tree

Common Name: Chinese Kousa Dogwood
Botanical Name: Cornus kousa

Current Location: Capitol Square, N.E.
Planted: April 30, 1968

Sponsor: The Ladies of the Senate

Honoree Details

First Lady Claudia Alta "Lady Bird" Johnson is known for her interest in horticulture and her initiative in the 1960s to beautify America's highways and parks.

Article List Main Text: 

Tree Details

The Kousa Dogwood has a showy flower and red globose fruits in the fall.

Article List Sub Text: