Featured
Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.
Featured
Official painted portrait of 11th Architect of the Capitol Stephen T. Ayers.
Under Mr. Ayers' leadership, the Architect of the Capitol oversaw the...
Featured
Today, one cannot walk far in the U.S. Capitol without seeing a likeness or...

Liberty Tree

Common Name: Liberty Tree Seedling
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipfera

Current Location: Capitol Square, N.E.
Planted: March 27, 1978

Sponsor: Senator Charles McC. Mathias

Honoree Details

'Liberty Trees' were trees that witnessed important historical events and speeches leading up to the Revolutionary War. This particular tree is a seedling of the 'Liberty Tree' that used to grow at St. Johns College in Annapolis and was reputed to be the oldest surviving in the country.

Article List Main Text: 

Tree Details

The species is one of the largest growing in the mid-Atlantic area and was chosen by Frederick Law Olmsted for this reason to line the East Capitol Street entrance to the Capitol. Named because of the tulip shaped flower, the tree is not recommended for residential properties because of a large eventual size and somewhat messy habit.

Article List Sub Text: