Featured

Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.

Featured

Official painted portrait of 11th Architect of the Capitol Stephen T. Ayers.
On February 24, 2010, President Barack Obama nominated Mr. Ayers to serve as...

Featured

We are all an assembly of parts, pieces and life experiences, and we bring...

Representative Jack Murtha Tree

Common Name: Red Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus rubra

Current Location: Capitol Square, S.W.
Planted: June 16, 2011

Sponsor: Representative Robert Brady

Honoree Details

In Memory of Representative John 'Jack' Patrick Murtha.