Featured
Benjamin Henry Latrobe was hired by President Jefferson in 1803 to fill the...
Featured
2017 Highlights
Before we dive into 2018, here's a look back at some of this year's...

Speaker Joe Cannon Tree

Common Name: Red Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus borealis

Current Location: Capitol Square, S.E.
Planted: 1913

Sponsor: Speaker Joseph G. Cannon (Ill.)

Honoree Details

Speaker of the House of Representatives Joseph Cannon served for 46 years as a republican representative from Illinois and was Speaker from 1903 to 1911.

Article List Main Text: 

Tree Details

The red oak is one of the best oaks for urban environments, often used as a street tree in the New England and Midwestern states.

Article List Sub Text: