Featured
Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.
Featured
Alan M. Hantman, FAIA, served as the 10th Architect of the Capitol.
Featured
2016 carved into a column capital during the Capitol Exterior Preservation project's stone work.
This past year has been filled with many sweet moments around the Capitol...

U.S. Capitol Police End of Watch Tree

Common Name: Valley Forge American Elm
Botanical Name: Ulmus americana 'Valley Forge'

Current Location: Capitol Square, S.W.
Planted: July 24, 2008

Sponsor: Majority Leader Harry Reid

Honoree Details

To honor the service and sacrifice of Officer Jacob J. Chestnut and Detective John M. Gibson of the United States Capitol Police who bravely gave their lives defending the United States Capitol on July 24, 1998.