Featured
Visitors can tour many highlights on Capitol Hill without registering.
Featured
The Architect of the Capitol has a legacy and ancestry that is rooted in the...
Featured
Brumidi's "War" is portrayed by Minerva, goddess of wisdom and battle, flying across a landscape accompanied by a cherub riding on an eagle.
Brumidi worked on an impressive number of projects in the U.S. Capitol,...

Wangari Maathai Tree

Common Name: Golden Rain Tree
Botanical Name: Koelreuteria paniculata

Current Location: Capitol Square, S.W.
Planted: May 11, 2005

Sponsor: Representative Barbara Lee

Honoree Details

With advanced degrees in biology, Wangari Maathai was both an environmentalist and a political activist. In 1977, she led a national movement to reforest Kenya. Her organization is credited with planting about 30 million trees and  making it a project for as many as 30,000 underemployed women.

Article List Main Text: 

Tree Details

The tree's most notable ornamental charactaristic is the showy yellow flowers in early summer.

Article List Sub Text: