9/11 Anniversary Tree

Common Name: Swamp White Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus bicolor
Planted: September 13, 2011

A Cascade of Books

A Cascade of Books by Frank Eliscu is a bronze sculptural screen that rises five stories above the main entrance to the James Madison Memorial Building of the Library of Congress. Measuring approximately 50 feet high by 35 feet wide, it consists of 98 open books, with some as large as five feet wide.

Abraham Lincoln

The statue of President Abraham Lincoln depicts him with a serious, contemplative expression. Sculpted by the first female artist commissioned to create a work of art for the United States government.

Abraham Lincoln Bust

Abraham Lincoln's bust was carved directly from the block of marble rather than creating a copy of a plaster cast made from a clay model. Sculpted by Gutzon Borglum, best known for his sculptures at Mount Rushmore, South Dakota.

Alexander Hamilton Statue

Alexander Hamilton is best known as an American Revolutionary-era author, delegate to the Constitutional Convention, and first Secretary of the U.S. Treasury. This statue features representations of the Federalist Papers, the constitution, and the inauguration of George Washington.

Alexander Hamilton Stephens

This statue of Alexander Hamilton Stephens was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Georgia in 1927. Stephens was a dedicated statesman, an effective leader and a powerful orator.

Alfonso X, Relief Portrait

Alfonso X, the "Wise" (1221-1284) King of Le'acute and Castile. Author of the Royal Code, a compilation of local legislation for general use. Originator of The Seven Parts, the code used as a basis for Spanish jurisprudence.

Amateis Doors

The bronze Amateis Doors are on display in the House Wing of the U.S. Capitol, across from the Bulfinch stairway near the Memorial Door entrance. The doors are cast in relief ranging from very low to high and consist of a transom, two valves and a surrounding frame.

America and History

The first panel contains the only allegorical figures in the frieze. America, wearing a liberty cap, stands in the center with her spear and shield.

America at Peace

This mural, painted during the Second World War, shows a vision of America at peace.

American Army Entering the City of Mexico

General Winfield Scott is shown during the Mexican War, entering the capital. Peace came in 1848 with the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, which fixed the Mexican-American border at the Rio Grande River and recognized the accession of Texas. The treaty also extended the boundaries of the United States to the Pacific. (1847)

Andrew Jackson

This statue of Andrew Jackson was given to the National Statuary Hall Collection by Tennessee in 1928.

Anne Frank Tree

Common Name: Horse Chestnut
Botanical Name: Aesculus hippocastanum
Planted: April 30, 2014

Apotheosis of Democracy Pediment

Apotheosis of Democracy features an allegorical group of "Peace Protecting Genius" and figures representing two great sources of wealth.

Apotheosis of Washington

Painted in 1865 by Constantino Brumidi, the Apotheosis of Washington in the eye of the U.S. Capitol Building's Rotunda depicts George Washington rising to the heavens in glory.

Arbor Day Founder Tree

Common Name: Eastern Black Walnut Botanical Name: Juglans Nigra Current Location: Capitol Square, S.E. Planted: April 22, 1932 Sponsor: Unknown Honoree Details Respected as an agriculturalist, J. Sterling Morton sought to instruct people in the modern techniques of farming and forestry. Among his most significant achievements was the founding of Arbor Day. He became well known in Nebraska for his political, agricultural, and literary activities and served with distinction as President Cleveland's secretary of agriculture. More...

Baptism of Pocahontas

This painting depicts the ceremony in which Pocahontas, daughter of the influential Algonkian chief Powhatan, was baptized and given the name Rebecca in an Anglican church.