The Basics

Location
Capitol Square, S.W.

Common Name: Horse Chestnut
Botanical Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Current Location: Capitol Square, S.W.
Planted: April 30, 2014

Sponsor: Representative Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Honoree Details

Jewish teenager Anne Frank and her family went into hiding to flee Nazi persecution during World War II. "The Diary of Anne Frank," with her thoughts, wishes and experiences from that time has gone on to be read by millions.