The Basics

Year
2007
Location
Capitol Square, N.E.

Common Name: The Charter Oak
Botanical Name: Quercus alba white oak
Planted: September 12, 2007
Sponsor: Senator Christopher Dodd

Honoree Details

This white oak is a third generation off-spring of the famous 'Charter Oak' in Hartford, Connecticut. According to tradition, Connecticut's Royal Charter of 1662 was hidden within the hollow of the tree to thwart its confiscation by the English governor-general. The oak became a symbol of American independence and is commemorated on the 1999 Connecticut state quarter.

Tree Details

The leafs of the Charter Oak on Capitol grounds in the spring.

Seedlings were attained from the Connecticut State Forestry Department and grown for several years at the Botanic Garden before its planting on the Capitol Grounds. This tree suffered storm damage from the derecho in June 2012. Today, the tree has grown over its scars and new branches are growing out on the west side.